CLO Manager Long-Term Performance*

Click on column headings to sort or select

ManagerAssetLiabilityAsset Rank (1–111)Liability Rank (1–136)AlphaBeta (SPBDAL)Information RatioLiability Z-Score# Deals Used# Observations
40/86 Advisors5122190.036350.824920.17455-0.36067699
AEGON USA Investment Management3149200.016460.941550.07554-0.360614831
AGL Credit3266380.001571.107920.018350.004318554
AXA Investment Managers3245470.023400.950220.080130.099912782
Airlie CDO Capital Management192
AllianceBernstein540.2379172
Allianz Global Investors3360490.006981.141030.029600.16114481
Allstate Investment Management4225290.030970.928770.16432-0.234711699
American Money Management5320560.036430.941020.187830.2801171634
Anchorage Capital Group5314700.052910.971880.229080.4750261464
Angelo, Gordon & Co45341080.035221.090840.121200.9395161169
Antares Capital1060.91130
Apollo Global Management4223280.031910.975710.17252-0.2534403791
Aquarian Credit Partners4128230.030391.042560.16142-0.34076287
Ares Management4139170.012680.997930.08267-0.3894545119
Aristotle238050-0.005041.04605-0.025600.16865199
ArrowMark Colorado Holdings3453940.012680.975090.058000.755616938
Atlantic Avenue1070.91170
Avenue Capital Management240
BNP Paribas Asset Management217621-0.004210.96703-0.00577-0.35772255
Bain Capital Credit228431-0.001291.01636-0.03442-0.2103362383
Ballyrock Investment Advisors4144130.012661.023280.08035-0.491310693
Bardin Hill Investment Partners149380-0.030311.05428-0.053920.5871161776
Barings414060.018400.986610.08219-0.7006333271
Barrow Hanley1131.08453
Beach Point1271.355521
Benefit Street Partners3363570.004701.053490.024600.2926494192
Birch Grove Capital55111150.056610.944580.262511.12864109
Black Diamond Capital Management4326650.057180.915510.164070.42757723
Blackrock Financial Management511930.040430.906190.19704-0.8609251962
Blackstone216870.003601.002790.01567-0.6898634703
Blue Owl1592110-0.014151.03270-0.052100.9597201159
BlueBay Asset Management1231.261112
Bradford & Marzec83
Brigade Capital Management238866-0.009971.08049-0.043140.4278181106
CFI Partners35461160.022750.971750.077131.14185379
CIFC Asset Management5116220.032080.976120.21432-0.3558475377
CIT Asset Management205
CQS Management1261.344231
CVC Credit Partners413680.017050.977690.10193-0.6385302769
Canaras Capital Management1595103-0.029771.15177-0.073990.86435547
Canyon Capital Advisors3247450.014020.979870.076620.0908161173
Capital Four Management1121.075629
CarVal1410182-0.021181.04919-0.108630.61495222
Carlyle Group227027-0.000211.045220.01074-0.2575595743
Caywood-Scholl Capital Management89
Centerbridge880.709354
Cerberus Capital Management33
Clinton Group93
Clover3351590.017980.972260.073460.313510379
Columbia Management2174150.004710.99192-0.00093-0.4162121511
Credit Suisse First Boston5113120.051551.005920.24506-0.5080474486
Credit Value Partners840.633523
Crescent Capital Group1410486-0.036241.11301-0.126440.6691171240
Deerpath Capital Management309
Delaware Investment Advisors287
Deutsche Asset Management25671290.003971.051350.016971.41142518
Diameter Capital1201.1606152
Doral Bank530.082960.912210.450062132
DoubleLine Capital1411093-0.055251.08267-0.290960.73468381
Eaton Vance Management292
Ellington Management Group252
Elmwood Asset Management521300.080300.878750.47695-0.230214509
Empower Capital Management1090.94549
FS Investment Corporation84
FS Investments1251.289758
First Eagle Private Credit2371550.003961.039610.009440.2496433483
Five Arrows Managers2577111-0.003051.07792-0.008901.02808801
Fore Research & Management76
Fort Washington Investment Advisors15111118-0.051711.01234-0.325411.1522263
Fortress Investment Group5571280.103410.937340.310481.403613941
Franklin Advisers285
GE Capital40
GSC Acquisition453
Gallatin Loan Management34
Garrison4
Generate Advisors545790.060560.984970.354610.57038458
Global Leveraged Capital116
Goldentree Asset Management512120.036921.004860.17955-0.8710181525
Goldman Sachs Asset Management140
Goldman Sachs Specialty Lending Group52
Golub Capital548750.084590.897180.309500.5390221141
Grandview Capital Management97
Granite State Capital Management2
Greywolf Capital Management248583-0.004501.07898-0.034730.63105454
Guggenheim Partners554980.082650.845180.427860.8110121164
Gulf Stream Asset Management5
HIG WhiteHorse5412850.062810.883600.251290.66092427
HPS Investment Partners2169160.000430.994440.01328-0.3978151276
HalseyPoint Asset Management1410571-0.021201.08665-0.134540.48785159
Harbourview Asset Management190
Harch Capital Management172
Hartford Investment Management101
Hayfin Capital Management55101170.059600.955480.273631.14928890
Highland Capital Management4231420.058090.964890.151360.071072255
ICE Canyon
ICG Debt Advisors3359630.012640.970170.031340.4085181011
Invesco3162180.005210.966810.02590-0.3620232194
Investcorp Credit Management345877-0.000521.030800.035640.5473422498
Irradiant Partners3254460.006561.020750.044040.091113504
JMP Credit Advisors144
JPMorgan Chase Bank53
Jefferies Finance35571000.007971.109430.041140.8292171357
Jocassee1-1.079838
KCAP Financial88
KKR Financial Advisors4330530.030801.035170.151470.2021342313
Katayma Loan Management1341.95640
King Street Capital Management139767-0.018441.08322-0.089940.441611562
LCM Asset Management1210325-0.023171.02825-0.11914-0.3321282451
Levine Leichtman Capital Partners52
Loomis Sayles1410876-0.042161.24261-0.171250.54091120
Lord Abbett102
Lufkin Advisors262
MCG Capital Corporation32
MFS Investment Management181
MJX Asset Management238158-0.010221.07143-0.027180.3076373307
MacKay Shields1589131-0.009931.03537-0.045141.57642137
Man Group139848-0.037601.13552-0.089980.11519939
Marathon Asset Management2573105-0.005401.152440.007410.9000141064
Medalist Partners552990.088140.911180.466370.82352110
Mercer Park66
MidOcean Credit Fund Management248797-0.003311.02714-0.040470.803710798
Monroe Capital Advisors3352620.044671.019160.065350.33051163
Morgan Stanley Eaton Vance228635-0.008011.01814-0.03754-0.070417879
Muzinich & Co1351.98479
Napier Park Global Capital5215370.035300.920800.22131-0.0627201563
Nassau Corporate Credit1599130-0.043861.14380-0.090581.41948413
Natixis Asset Management14
Neuberger Berman3164110.005621.029630.02299-0.5160382649
New Mountain Capital536690.056200.913080.352450.4689382
New York Life Investment Management413840.018240.980790.08869-0.8591131079
New-Alliance Asset Management31
NewStar Financial64
Newfleet Asset Management1591132-0.013070.95424-0.050451.57851231
Nomura Corporate Research and Asset Management50
Northwestern Mutual1020.86419
Nuveen3250240.023830.937110.07530-0.3376292326
ORIX Advisers1310261-0.022961.00841-0.118560.32029512
Oak Hill Advisors519100.047920.970470.29945-0.5309282193
Oaktree Capital Management3248400.008921.016840.076550.039021875
Octagon Credit Investors4141140.012210.985250.08158-0.4497473601
Onex Credit Partners4333510.030590.971630.130730.1860231488
Orchard First Source Asset Management4224330.046770.978830.16771-0.11976465
PGIM217250.000261.003850.00814-0.7113474030
PPM America1410781-0.028261.07244-0.154870.61385227
PS Management79
Palmer Square Capital Management4227260.029840.967220.16283-0.2643311395
Pangaea Asset Management101
Par-Four Investment Management5417900.072181.024510.213900.71921182
Park Avenue Institutional Advisers1410992-0.042161.03212-0.219880.73107372
Partners Group247878-0.004331.01061-0.015870.56258393
Patriarch Partners127
Pimco440.0885474
PineBridge Investments3265360.003141.025490.02279-0.0644181869
Post Advisory Group149473-0.016531.02081-0.064220.5277296
Pretium Credit Management4343520.015430.998620.080440.197013819
Princeton Advisory Group92
Putnam Investments950.758486
Resource Capital Asset Management333
Royal Bank of Canada4350.095441.043050.11721154
Sancus1362.387336
Sankaty Advisors107
Saratoga Investment Management172
Sculptor Loan Management4337680.020980.982520.101480.4457272038
Seix Advisors248287-0.001691.01164-0.029470.674871296
Shenkman Capital Management139060-0.011271.03966-0.046760.315012953
Shinhan27
Silver Point1211.17679
Silver Point Capital64
Silver Rock Management1191.159816
Sixth Street4242320.016851.002310.08078-0.1204231125
Sound Harbor Partners604
Sound Point Capital Management228339-0.004471.00357-0.033590.0360674399
Starwood Property Trust45
Steele Creek Investment Management3561114-0.000071.045510.027611.10289562
Stein Roe & Farnham59
StoneCastle Advisors7
Sycamore Tree1241.287927
T2 Advisers67
TCW Asset Management3256430.009800.984130.041540.07669741
TICC Management83
Telos Asset Management4429740.069590.842330.154040.53884450
Tikehau Capital960.802936
Trimaran Advisors25751010.001551.01386-0.003140.8624111519
UrsaMine Credit Advisors200
Vibrant Capital Partners247991-0.002681.05666-0.018150.723115847
Vista Credit4320.088700.914120.15075260
Voya Alternative Asset Management11969-0.012761.01527-0.08188-0.5452343324
W.R. Huff Asset Management123
Warwick Capital1221.23240
Wellington Management720.49700
Wells Capital Management211
West Gate Horizons47
Western Asset Management1210641-0.036651.11204-0.138890.04056496
WhiteStar1410089-0.011931.03066-0.090660.7143311713
Whitebox Capital Management55181040.045970.875340.208510.86733100
Z Capital198
ZAIS Group35551330.003191.174270.043541.858915854
 
Average0.013211.006840.06721-0.17011909158197
Source: Amherst Pierpont Securities

Above Average

Below Average

Apply Filter

Clear Column Filter

Clear All Filters

Close

* Please see the Users’ Notes tab for an explanation of methods and results. Source: Intex, Markit, S&P, Santander US Capital Markets

This material is intended only for institutional investors and does not carry all of the independence and disclosure standards of retail debt research reports. In the preparation of this material, the author may have consulted or otherwise discussed the matters referenced herein with one or more of SCM’s trading desks, any of which may have accumulated or otherwise taken a position, long or short, in any of the financial instruments discussed in or related to this material. Further, SCM may act as a market maker or principal dealer and may have proprietary interests that differ or conflict with the recipient hereof, in connection with any financial instrument discussed in or related to this material.

This message, including any attachments or links contained herein, is subject to important disclaimers, conditions, and disclosures regarding Electronic Communications, which you can find at https://portfolio-strategy.apsec.com/sancap-disclaimers-and-disclosures.

Important Disclaimers

Copyright © 2024 Santander US Capital Markets LLC and its affiliates (“SCM”). All rights reserved. SCM is a member of FINRA and SIPC. This material is intended for limited distribution to institutions only and is not publicly available. Any unauthorized use or disclosure is prohibited.

In making this material available, SCM (i) is not providing any advice to the recipient, including, without limitation, any advice as to investment, legal, accounting, tax and financial matters, (ii) is not acting as an advisor or fiduciary in respect of the recipient, (iii) is not making any predictions or projections and (iv) intends that any recipient to which SCM has provided this material is an “institutional investor” (as defined under applicable law and regulation, including FINRA Rule 4512 and that this material will not be disseminated, in whole or part, to any third party by the recipient.

The author of this material is an economist, desk strategist or trader. In the preparation of this material, the author may have consulted or otherwise discussed the matters referenced herein with one or more of SCM’s trading desks, any of which may have accumulated or otherwise taken a position, long or short, in any of the financial instruments discussed in or related to this material. Further, SCM or any of its affiliates may act as a market maker or principal dealer and may have proprietary interests that differ or conflict with the recipient hereof, in connection with any financial instrument discussed in or related to this material.

This material (i) has been prepared for information purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation or an offer to buy or sell any securities, related investments or other financial instruments, (ii) is neither research, a “research report” as commonly understood under the securities laws and regulations promulgated thereunder nor the product of a research department, (iii) or parts thereof may have been obtained from various sources, the reliability of which has not been verified and cannot be guaranteed by SCM, (iv) should not be reproduced or disclosed to any other person, without SCM’s prior consent and (v) is not intended for distribution in any jurisdiction in which its distribution would be prohibited.

In connection with this material, SCM (i) makes no representation or warranties as to the appropriateness or reliance for use in any transaction or as to the permissibility or legality of any financial instrument in any jurisdiction, (ii) believes the information in this material to be reliable, has not independently verified such information and makes no representation, express or implied, with regard to the accuracy or completeness of such information, (iii) accepts no responsibility or liability as to any reliance placed, or investment decision made, on the basis of such information by the recipient and (iv) does not undertake, and disclaims any duty to undertake, to update or to revise the information contained in this material.

Unless otherwise stated, the views, opinions, forecasts, valuations, or estimates contained in this material are those solely of the author, as of the date of publication of this material, and are subject to change without notice. The recipient of this material should make an independent evaluation of this information and make such other investigations as the recipient considers necessary (including obtaining independent financial advice), before transacting in any financial market or instrument discussed in or related to this material.